Big History Project Website Privacy Policy

Effective Date: July 21, 2016

1. PRIVACY NOTIFICATION

Big History Project, LLC ("BHP") understands that online privacy is important and we are committed to protecting your privacy. Please read this policy regarding our privacy practices ("Privacy Policy") before using the Site. When you access or use the Site, your information, including personal information, will be collected, transferred, processed, stored, and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is part of and incorporated into the Terms of Use governing your use of the Site. Parts of the Terms of Use affect this Privacy Policy, so unless you have already done so, please review the Terms prior to using the Site. By accessing or registering for an account with the Site, you expressly consent to the collection, transfer, use, processing, and storage of your information, including personal information, as described in this Privacy Policy. Capitalized terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy have the definitions provided in the Terms of Use. You can determine if any changes were made to this Privacy Policy by noting the date that the Privacy Policy was last updated. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS POLICY, YOU SHOULD NOT USE OR REGISTER FOR AN ACCOUNT ON THE SITE.

IF YOU ARE A PARENT OR GUARDIAN AND YOU PROVIDE CONSENT FOR YOUR CHILD TO USE OR REGISTER FOR AN ACCOUNT WITH THE SITE, YOU ARE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS OF USE IN RESPECT TO YOUR CHILD'S USE OF THE SITE.

2. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

BHP reserves the right to revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this posting, with the new terms taking effect on the date of posting. You should periodically review this Privacy Policy to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version. Your continued use of the Site after the Effective Date posted above will constitute your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

3. OUR INFORMATION COLLECTION PRACTICES

3.1 Personally Identifiable Information. When you visit the Site without creating an account, you can browse without submitting any personal information about yourself. If you create an account on the Site, we will collect personally identifiable information from you, such as your full name, user name, password, email address, educational institution affiliation, location, and grade level.

3.2 Log Files. Similar to other web sites, we will collect some information automatically and store it in log files. This collection may include, but is not limited to, your IP address, browser type and language, referring/exit pages and URLs, other browser history, platform type, number of clicks, landing pages, cookie information, the pages you requested and viewed, the amount of time spent on particular pages, and the date and time.

3.3 Cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer and is used to record information about your activities on the Site and to "remember" you when you return to the Site. The use of cookies is common and many websites use them to provide useful features to visitors. Some cookies remain on your computer until you delete them. Others, like session ID cookies, expire when you close your browser. You may set your browser setting to attempt to reject cookies and you may still use the Site. See the section "Online Tracking and your Choices" below for more information on how the Site may respond to your browser settings.

3.4 Pixels (aka web beacons/web bugs/java script). Pixels are tiny graphics with a unique identifier that are used to track the online movements and other information of web users. Unlike cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, pixels are small graphics that are about the size of the period at the end of the sentence that are embedded invisibly on web pages or in HTML-based emails.

4. CHILDREN's PRIVACY

4.1 General. The School Course component of the Site is intended for users of all ages and we may collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 ("child" or "children"). Any personally identifiable information collected from children is in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"). Below is a list of when we may collect personally identifiable information from children and how and when we will provide parental notice and seek parental consent in such cases. If we collect personally identifiable information from a child, we will only retain the information so long as reasonably necessary to fulfill a request, to allow the child to participate in an activity, to ensure the security of our services, or as required by law. If we discover that we have collected personally identifiable information from a child in a manner that is inconsistent with COPPA, we will either immediately seek parental consent or delete the information.

4.2 Child Registration. A child may register on the Site in order to take the course. During the registration process, we may ask the child to provide his or her birth date in order to verify age. If, during the registration process, we determine that a child is a child under the age of 13, we will ask for a parent or guardian email address (or otherwise obtain consent from a parent or guardian) before we collect any personally identifiable information from the child. Following verification, we may collect the child's name, email address, a user name, and password that they select.

4.3 Teacher Consent. If a child is using the course as part of a school-based activity, COPPA allows teachers or school administrators to provide consent for the collection of personally identifiable information from children.

4.4 Child Work. A child's personally identifiable information in connection with his or her work product may be shared with the child’s teachers and other education support staff.

4.5 Email Contact with a Child. BHP may, from time to time, send email to a child's email address in order to respond to inquiries or for account administration purposes. Following any such use of a child's email address, BHP will immediately delete the child's personally identifiable information.

4.6 Parental Control. At any time, a parent or guardian may request that we delete the personally identifiable information that has been collected in connection with their child. When a parent makes such a request, it may lead to the termination of the child's account. Parents or guardians may make such a request by contacting us at: info@bighistoryproject.com. When requesting removal of a child's personally identifiable information or cancellation of a child's account, parents or guardians should include the following information: Account ID (email address). To protect a child's privacy, we will take reasonable steps to verify a parent or guardian's identity prior to deleting a child's information.

5. ONLINE TRACKING AND YOUR CHOICES

As discussed above, because we track website usage information through the use of cookies, pixels and other tracking mechanisms, your selection of the "Do Not Track" option provided by your browser may not have any effect on our collection of cookie information. The only way to completely "opt out" of the collection of any information through cookies or other tracking technology is to actively manage the settings on your browser to delete and disable cookies and other tracking/recording tools. However, getting a "Do Not Track" signal to work as you might want is difficult. Using browsers as an example, not all tracking technologies can be controlled by browsers; unique aspects of your browser might be recognizable even if you disable a tracking technology; not all settings will necessarily last or be effective; even if a setting is effective for one purpose data still may be collected for another; and even if one website observes a "Do Not Track" signal, that website usually will not be able to control other websites.

6. INFORMATION SECURITY MEASURES

Personally identifiable information collected by the Site is stored in operating environments that are not available to the public. While we have mechanisms in place to safeguard your personal information after we receive it, no transmission of data over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

7. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

7.1 General. We may use your personally identifiable information for the purpose of communicating with you about the Big History Project; to operate, manage, improve and conduct analysis relating to the Site; to provide you with information that we think may be of interest to you; to prevent fraud or abuse, to address technical and security issues and to otherwise protect users; and to improve our product and services offerings.

7.2 Account-related Emails. We may send you emails about your account. For example, when you register, you will receive a welcome email. If our Site is temporarily unavailable, we may also send you an email notice. If you do not wish to receive these emails, you have the option to cancel your account.

7.3 Non-Personally Identifiable Information. We may use non-personally identifiable information for any lawful purpose, including but not limited to operation, management, improvement and analysis of the Site, and to improve our product and services offerings.

7.4 Information Retention. In general, we will retain your information indefinitely, or as long as legally required or allowed. If you cancel your account, we may, but are not obligated to, delete information we have collected or obtained from third parties and we may continue to use and disclose it in accordance with this Policy. We may dispose of any information we collect in our discretion without notice, subject to applicable law.

8. OUR INFORMATION SHARING PRACTICES

8.1 General. We will not sell or rent any of your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. However, we may disclose your personal information to an affiliated person, to your teachers and other education support staff, and to our third party service providers that assist us in the operation, management, improvement and analysis of the Site and the creation of related product and services offerings. In some instances, these third parties may be colleges, universities or companies that help us review, grade or evaluate student submissions, review grader quality and consistency, or develop and improve other aspects of our products and services. Use of information by affiliated persons, teachers and third party service providers will be subject to this Privacy Policy or an agreement that is at least as restrictive as this Privacy Policy.

8.2 Legal Requirements. We reserve the right to disclose all information collected via the Site, internally or by third parties, for any lawful purpose or to prevent harm to us or others. For example and without limitation, in our discretion we may disclose information to government regulators, law enforcement authorities or alleged victims of identity theft.

8.3 Insolvency and Business Transitions. If we should ever file for bankruptcy or engage in a business transition such as a merger with another company or if we purchase, sell, or reorganize all or a part of our business or assets, we may disclose your personally identifiable information, including to prospective or actual purchasers in connection with one of these transactions.

8.4 Disclaimer. We cannot ensure that all of your personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Policy. For example, we may be required to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the Site. No transmission of data over the internet can be 100% secure.

9. LINKS

The Site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, the terms and conditions of use, or any of the content of such websites. The linked sites may collect personally identifiable information from you that is not subject to our control. The data collection practices of linked sites will be governed by that site's privacy policy.

10. CALIFORNIA MINORS

We may provide you the ability to post information on the Site. If you are a California resident who is under 18 and a registered user of the Site and you are unable to remove content or information you posted in a public area of the Site by following the instructions provided on the Site, you may request removal by using the contact information provided in the "Privacy Questions" section at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. When requesting removal please be specific about the information or content you want removed and provide the URL for each page on the Site where it is located. We are not required to remove any content or information in the following situations: (a) federal or state law requires us or a third party to maintain the content or information; (b) the content or information was not posted by you, the registered user; (c) we anonymize the content or information so that you cannot be identified; (d) you don’t follow our instructions for removing or requesting removal; or (e) you received compensation or other consideration for providing the content or information. REMOVAL OF YOUR POSTED CONTENT OR INFORMATION FROM THE SITE DOES NOT ENSURE COMPLETE OR COMPREHENSIVE REMOVAL OF THAT CONTENT OR INFORMATION FROM OUR SYSTEMS OR THE SYSTEMS OF OUR SERVICE PROVIDERS. We are not required to delete the content or information posted by you; our obligations under California law are satisfied so long as we anonymize the content or information or render it invisible to other users and the public. Also, some content and information you post that has been copied or reposted by a third party is outside of our control and will not be removed.

11. CALIFORNIA SHINE THE LIGHT LAW

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed personal information (as defined under that statute) of that California resident, for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the categories of personal information that was disclosed to them. If you are a California resident and you wish to make such a request, you may contact us by using the contact information in the "Privacy Questions" section at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

12. ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If your personally identifiable information changes or if you would like to cancel your account, you may make such changes by contacting us at: info@bighistoryproject.com.

13. PRIVACY QUESTIONS

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or other matters that relate to it, you may contact us by sending an email to: info@bighistoryproject.com.